Select Page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Verni Speciality Construction Products (Pty) Ltd takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data that can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the website when changes have been made.

The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our contact us form. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

We collect and process the following information:

  • Your name and surname
  • Your email address

Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties (see Who we disclose it to section). You may update the answers to your questions at any time.

Who we disclose it to

  1. We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.
  2. If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.
  3. In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.
  4. We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

When will we process your personal information

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;

Or

The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

Your data protection rights

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to jenna@verni.co.za. We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.  
  • You may also request Verni Speciality Construction Products (Pty) Ltd to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Verni Speciality Construction Products (Pty) Ltd will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. jenna@verni.co.za will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Verni Speciality Construction Products (Pty) Ltd from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at jenna@verni.co.za if you wish to make a request.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Automated decisions

Parts of Verni Speciality Construction Products (Pty) Ltd and our billing process are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of Verni Speciality Construction Products (Pty) Ltd and the billing process.

About “Cookie” tracking

This section explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Your consent applies to the following domains: verni.co.za

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide a better user experience, and understand how the website performs and analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

Like most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
analyticsThe cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
functionalThe cookie is set to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
necessaryThis cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
othersThe cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
performanceThe cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
policyThe cookie is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can here

. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of the personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from Verni Speciality Construction Products (Pty) Ltd.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at jenna@verni.co.za

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street

Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark

P.O Box 31533

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact jenna@verni.co.za. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.